Introducing Dean

Dean has been karting since the age of 3 years old and received his first kart on his 1st birthday. Karting is certainly in his blood, going back to his great grandfather with Italian connections.

Dean is widely recognised as ‘Deano’ or the ‘Pint Scot’ and certainly turns heads when he steps out of his kart.

He was the youngest and last ever winner of the Scottish Championship in Comer Cadet, at the age of just 8. He also became the last ever winner of the MSA British Comer Cadet Championship, at the age of 11. Previous winners of that title include British Motorsport icons Lewis Hamilton and Paul Di Resta.

Dean is already turning heads in Europe, during his debut year in juniors. July 2014 saw Dean take the lead in the Rotax Euromax Challenge in Spain, a well as extending his lead in the British Super One Championship.

Dean enjoys the full backing and support of his school, Beath High, where he has proved to be an excellent student academically, receiving glowing reports and awards.

Fact File

Nicknames: Deano, Bullet
Nationality: Scottish
Date of Birth: 6th December 2000
Education: Beath High School, Cowdenbeath
Interests: Karting, F1, football
Current Team: Strawberry Racing, Shox & Cream Engines
Previous Teams: Atlantic Racing/Shox Performance, Zip/RSF, Aim Motorsport, J Mills Racing
Ambition: To be the youngest F1 driver
Respects: Ayrton Senna, Sebastian Vettel, Michael Schumacher